Locarno: Hong Sang-Soo And Wang Bing To Debut New Works, Mélanie Laurent & Guillaume Canet Set For Honors 

Switzerland’s Locarno Film Festival will debut 17 world premieres, including new works by Hong Sang-soo and Wang Bing, as part of its 2024 competition program. This year’s event runs from August 7 – 17. 

The festival announced its competition lineups this morning. The Hong Sang-soo feature is titled Suyoocheon (By The Stream) and stars Kim Minhee, Kwon Haehyo, and Cho Yunhee. The Wang Bing feature is a France, Luxembourg, and Netherlands co-production titled Hard Times. Scroll down to see the full Locarno competition lineup, which also includes new titles from Ben Rivers, Mar Coll, and Christoph Hochhäusler. 

The festival today also announced that French acting veterans Mélanie Laurent and Guillaume Canet will receive the event’s honorary Excellence Award Davide Campari at the opening ceremony on August 7. Previous recipients of the award include Riz Ahmed and Aaron Taylor Johnson. 

Locarno’s separate Piazza Grande lineup features 18 titles, including Mohammad Rasoulof’s The Seed of the Sacred Fig, Savages by Claude Barras, and Steven Spielberg’s E.T. the Extra-Terrestrial. 

Discussing this year’s edition, Locarno head Giona A. Nazzaro described his competition lineup as “ambitious” and “consciously, critically” engaged while seeking “a dialogue with the audience at a time in which both history and all its stories are imperiously knocking on the doors of cinema.”

“From well–established film directors, such as Hong Sang-soo, Wang Bing, Ben Rivers, Pia Marais, Silvia Luzi, and Luca Bellino, including Ala Eddine Slim, Gürcan Keltek and Kurdwin Ayub, Christoph Hochhäusler, the Zürcher brothers and Laurynas Bareiša, to Mar Coll and Sara Fgaier, Marta Mateus, Sylvie Ballyot, and Virgil Vernier, the competition is a deep immersion into the possibilities of contemporary film language,” he said. 

Check out the lineups below. 

Piazza Grande Program

E.T. L’EXTRA-TERRESTRE by Steven Spielberg – USA – 1982 Prefestival

FIORE MIO by Paolo Cognetti – Italy, Belgium – 2024 Prefestival

LE DÉLUGE by Gianluca Jodice – Italy, France – 2024
Opening Ceremony
Excellence Award Davide Campari to Mélanie Laurent and Guillaume Canet

REINAS by Klaudia Reynicke – Switzerland, Peru, Spain – 2024
THE FALL (RESTORED CUT) by Tarsem – South Africa, India, United Kingdom – 2024 Raimondo Rezzonico Award to Stacey Sher

ELECTRIC CHILD by Simon Jaquemet – Switzerland, Germany, Netherlands, Philippines – 2024 UNE FEMME EST UNE FEMME by Jean-Luc Godard – France, Italy – 1961
Leopard Club Award to Irène Jacob

MEXICO 86 by César Díaz – Belgium, France – 2024
SEW TORN by Freddy Macdonald – USA, Switzerland – 2024 Pardo alla Carriera Ascona-Locarno Tourism to Shah Rukh Khan

THE SEED OF THE SACRED FIG by Mohammad Rasoulof – Iran, Germany, France – 2024 THE LADY FROM SHANGHAI by Orson Welles – USA – 1947

SHAMBHALA by Min Bahadur Bham – Nepal, France, Norway, Türkiye, Hong Kong, Taiwan, USA, Qatar – 2024 Open Doors Presentation

SAUVAGES by Claude Barras – Switzerland, France, Belgium – 2024 Locarno Kids Award la Mobiliare to Claude Barras

GAUCHO GAUCHO by Michael Dweck, Gregory Kershaw – USA, Argentina – 2024 Vision Award Ticinomoda to Ben Burtt

TIMESTALKER by Alice Lowe – United Kingdom – 2024

RITA by Paz Vega – Spain – 2024
THE PIANO by Jane Campion – Australia, New Zealand, France – 1993 Pardo d’Onore Manor to Jane Campion

LE PROCÈS DU CHIEN by Laetitia Dosch – Switzerland, France – 2024 Closing Ceremony

Concorso Internazionale

AGORA by Ala Eddine Slim
Tunisia, France, Saudi Arabia, Qatar – 2024
Cast: Neji Kanaweti, Bilel Slatnia, Majd Mastoura, Sonia Zarg Ayouna
Production: Exit Productions
Co-production: Cinenovo
World premiere

AKIPLĖŠA (TOXIC) by Saulė Bliuvaitė
Lithuania – 2024
Cast: Vesta Matulytė, Ieva Rupeikaitė, Giedrius Savickas, Vilma Raubaitė, Eglė Gabrėnaitė
Production: Akis bado
World premiere, First Feature

BOGANCLOCH by Ben Rivers
United Kingdom, Germany, Iceland – 2024 Cast: Jake Williams
Production: Urth Productions, Hopscotch Films Co-production: Flaneur Films, Akkeri Films International sales: Rediance
World premiere

CENT MILLE MILLIARDS by Virgil Vernier France – 2024
Cast: Zakaria Bouti, Victoire Kong, Mina Gajovic Production: Petit Film
World premiere

DER SPATZ IM KAMIN by Ramon Zürcher Switzerland – 2024
Cast: Maren Eggert, Britta Hammelstein, Luise Heyer, Andreas Döhler, Lea Zoe Voss
Production: Zürcher Film
Co-production: SRF/SRG SSR
International sales: Cercamon
Swiss distributor: Filmcoopi Zürich
World premiere

FOGO DO VENTO (FIRE OF WIND) by Marta Mateus Portugal, Switzerland, France – 2024
Cast: Soraia Prudêncio, Maria Catarina Sapata, Safir Eizner, José Moura, Maria Clara Madeira
Production: Clarão Companhia
Co-production: Casa Azul Films, Les Films d’ici International sales: Portugal Film – Portuguese Film Agency World premiere, First Feature

GREEN LINE by Sylvie Ballyot
France, Lebanon, Qatar – 2024
Production: TS Productions
Co-production: Films de Force Majeure, XBO Films, L’impossible est en cours

World premiere, First Feature

LA MORT VIENDRA by Christoph Hochhäusler Germany, Luxembourg, Belgium – 2024
Cast: Sophie Verbeeck, Louis-Do de Lencquesaing, Marc Limpach, Mourade Zeguendi, Hilde Van Mieghem Production: Heimatfilm

Co-production: Amour Fou Luxembourg, Tarantula Belgique International sales: True Colours
World premiere

LUCE by Silvia Luzi, Luca Bellino
Italy – 2024
Cast: Marianna Fontana
Production: Bokeh Film, Stemal Entertainment, Rai Cinema World premiere

MOND by Kurdwin Ayub
Austria – 2024
Cast: Florentina Holzinger, Andria Tayeh, Celina Antwan, Nagham Abu Baker
Production: Ulrich Seidl Filmproduktion
World premiere

QING CHUN (KU) (YOUTH (HARD TIMES)) by WANG Bing France, Luxembourg, Netherlands – 2024
Production: House on Fire, Gladys Glover, CS Production Co-production: Arte France Cinéma, Les Films Fauves, Volya Films, Eastern-Lion Pictures and Culture Media Co., Beijing Contemporary Art Foundation, Le Fresnoy – Studio national des arts contemporains

International sales: Pyramide International World premiere

SUYOOCHEON (BY THE STREAM) by Hong Sangsoo South Korea – 2024
Cast: Kim Minhee, Kwon Haehyo, Cho Yunhee Production: Jeonwonsa Film

International sales: Finecut World premiere

SALVE MARIA by Mar Coll
Spain – 2024
Cast: Laura Weissmahr, Oriol Pla Production: Escándalo Films, Elastica Films International sales: Be For Films
World premiere

SESES (DROWNING DRY) by Laurynas Bareiša Lithuania, Latvia – 2024
Cast: Gelminė Glemžaitė, Agnė Kaktaitė, Giedrius Kiela, Paulius Markevičius
Production: afterschool production
Co-production: Trickster Pictures
International sales: Alpha Violet
World premiere

SULLA TERRA LEGGERI by Sara Fgaier
Italy – 2024
Cast: Andrea Renzi, Sara Serraiocco, Emilio Francis Scarpa, Lise Lomi, Maria Fernanda Cândido
Production: Limen, Avventurosa, Dugong Films, Rai Cinema International sales: Rai Cinema International Distribution World premiere, First Feature

TRANSAMAZONIA by Pia Marais
France, Germany, Switzerland, Taiwan, Brazil – 2024
Cast: Helena Zengel, Jeremy Xido, Sabine Timoteo,
Hamã Luciano, Rômulo Braga
Production: Cinéma Defacto, Gaïjin, Aldabra Films Co-production: Pandora Film Produktion, Point Productions, Volos Films, Vitamine C, O’Par, Cabocla Filmes
International sales: The Party Film Sales
Swiss distributor: cineworx
World premiere

YENI ȘAFAK SOLARKEN (NEW DAWN FADES)

by Gürcan Keltek
Türkiye, Italy, Germany, Norway, Netherlands – 2024
Cast: Cem Yiğit Üzümoğlu, Ayla Algan, Erol Babaoğlu,
Suzan Kardeş, Dilan Düzgüner
Production: Vigo Film
Co-production: Slingshot Films, 29P Films, The StoryBay, Fidalgo Productions
International sales: Heretic
World premiere

Concorso Cineasti del presente

CRICKETS, IT’S YOUR TURN by Olga Korotko France, Kazakhstan – 2024
Cast: Inzhu Abeu, Ayan Batyrbek, Arnur Kusaingazin, Nurlybek Maulezaripov, Boris Yugay
Production: Caractères Productions, Seven Rivers International sales: Cercamon
World premiere

DER FLECK by Willy Hans Germany, Switzerland – 2024 Cast: Leo Kuhn, Alva Schäfer Production: Fünferfilm Co-production: 8horses World premiere, First Feature

FARIO by Lucie Prost
France – 2024
Cast: Finnegan Oldfield, Megan Northam, Florence Loiret Caille, Léna Laurent, Andranic Manet
Production: Folle Allure, Yukunkun Productions
World premiere, First Feature

FEKETE PONT (LESSON LEARNED) by Bálint Szimler
Hungary – 2024
Cast: Paul Mátis, Anna Mészöly, Ákos ‘Dadan’ Kovács, Inez Mátis, Gábor Ferenczi
Production: Boddah, CineSuper
Co-production: Proton Cinema, Good Kids, KMH Film, FocusFox, Pioneer Pictures, Filmpartners, 235 Productions, Umbrella
World premiere, First Feature

FOUL EVIL DEEDS by Richard Hunter
United Kingdom – 2024
Cast: Alexander Perkins, Song-Hung Chang, Tracy Bargate, Neil Summerville, James Benson
Production: WAYE
World premiere, First Feature

HANAMI by Denise Fernandes
Switzerland, Portugal, Cape Verde – 2024
Cast: Sanaya Andrade, Daílma Mendes, Alice Da Luz,
Nha Nha Rodrigues, Yuta Nakano
Production: Alina film, O Som e a Fúria
Co-production: ventura film, RSI Radiotelevisione svizzera World premiere, First Feature

HOLY ELECTRICITY by Tato Kotetishvili
Georgia, Netherlands – 2024
Cast: Nikolo Ghviniashvili, Nika Gongadze
Production: Zango Studio, Nushi Film
Co-production: GOGO Film, The Film Kitchen, Arrebato Films World premiere, First Feature

INVENTION by Courtney Stephens
USA – 2024
Cast: Callie Hernandez, Sahm McGlynn, Lucy Kaminsky, Tony Torn, James N. Kienitz Wilkins
Production: Neurotika Haus, Jacket Weather
World premiere

JOQTAU by Aruan Anartay
Kazakhstan – 2024
Cast: Yermek Shynbolatov, Irina Balkova, Isbek Abilmazhinov, Aydos Auesbayev, Rakhilyam Mashurova
Production: Short brothers, Alem Oner
World premiere, First Feature

KADA JE ZAZVONIO TELEFON (WHEN THE PHONE RANG)

by Iva Radivojević
Serbia, USA – 2024
Cast: Natalija Ilinčić, Anton Augustinov Voice: Slavica Bajčeta
Production: Set Sail Films, Ivaasks Films World premiere

KOUTÉ VWA (LISTEN TO THE VOICES)

by Maxime Jean-Baptiste
Belgium, France, French Guiana – 2024
Cast: Melrick Diomar, Nicole Diomar, Yannick Cébret Production: Twenty Nine Studio & Production, Spectres Productions
Co-production: Shelter Prod, Atelier Graphoui World premiere, First Feature

LES ENFANTS ROUGES by Lotfi Achour
Tunisia, France, Belgium, Poland – 2024
Cast: Ali Hleli, Yassine Samouni, Wided Dabebi, Younes Naouar, Latifa Gafsi
Production: A.P.A : Artistes Producteurs Associés,
La Luna Productions
Co-production: Versus Production, Shipsboy
International sales: MPM Premium
World premiere

MONÓLOGO COLECTIVO by Jessica Sarah Rinland Argentina, United Kingdom – 2024
Cast: Macarena Santa María Lloydi, María José Micale, Alicia Delgado, Juanita, Franco Elio Itri

Production: Trapecio Cine, Jessica Sarah Rinland World premiere

OLIVIA & LAS NUBES by Tomás Pichardo-Espaillat Dominican Republic – 2024
Voice: Héctor Aníbal, Olga Valdez, Elsa Núñez, Dominique Goris, Fery Cordero

Production: Historias de Bibi, Guasabara cine, Cine Chani World premiere, First Feature

REAL by Adele Tulli
Italy, France – 2024
Production: Pepito Produzioni, FilmAffair, Rai Cinema, Luce Cinecittà
Co-production: Les Films d’ici
International sales: Intramovies
World premiere

Pardi di Domani – Concorso Internazionale

400 CASSETTES by Thelyia Petraki – Greece, Germany – 2024
B(L)IND THE SACRIFICE by Nakhane – South Africa – 2024
DESPRE IMPOSIBILITATEA UNUI OMAGIU (ON THE IMPOSSIBILITY OF AN HOMAGE) by Xandra Popescu – Romania, Germany – 2024 DULL SPOTS OF GREENISH COLOURS by Sasha Svirsky – Germany – 2024
FREAK by Claire Barnett – USA – 2024
GENDER REVEAL by Mo Matton – Canada – 2024
GIMN CHUME (HYMN OF THE PLAGUE) by Ataka51 – Germany, Russia – 2024
ICEBERGS by Carlos Pereira – Germany – 2024
LINNUD LÄINUD (ON WEARY WINGS GO BY) by Anu-Laura Tuttelberg – Estonia, Lithuania – 2024
LUDWIG (POWER INFERNO) by Anton Bialas – France – 2024
MOTHER IS A NATURAL SINNER by Boris Hadžija, Hoda Taheri – Germany, Iran – 2024
PUNTER by Jason Adam Maselle – South Africa, USA – 2024
QUE TE VAYA BONITO, RICO by Joel Alfonso Vargas – United Kingdom, USA – 2024
RAZEH–DEL by Maryam Tafakory – Iran, United Kingdom, Italy – 2024
SOLEIL GRIS by Camille Monnier – France, Belgium – 2024
THE CAVALRY by Alina Orlov – Canada, USA, Israel – 2024
THE FORM by Melika Pazouki – Iran – 2024
THE NATURE OF DOGS by Pom Bunsermvicha – Thailand, USA, Singapore, Hong Kong – 2024
WASHHH by Mickey Lai – Malaysia, Ireland – 2024
WHAT MARY DIDN’T KNOW by Konstantina Kotzamani – France, Greece, Sweden – 2024

Pardi di Domani – Concorso Nazionale

BETTER NOT KILL THE GROOVE by Jonathan Leggett – Switzerland – 2024 LOOKING SHE SAID I FORGET by Naomi Pacifique – Switzerland, Netherlands – 2024 LUX CARNE by Gabriel Grosclaude – Switzerland – 2024
MAMAN DANSE by Mégane Brügger – Switzerland – 2024
MÉTROPOLE by Theo Kunz – Switzerland – 2024
PROGRESS MINING by Gabriel Böhmer – United Kingdom, Switzerland – 2024 REVIER by Felix Scherrer – Switzerland – 2024
SANS VOIX by Samuel Patthey – Switzerland – 2024
SKY ROGERS: MANAGER DE STARS by Ciel Sourdeau – Switzerland – 2024 TINDERBOYS by Sarah Bucher, Carlos Tapia – Switzerland – 2024

Pardi di Domani – Concorso Corti d’Autore

1 HIJO & 1 PADRE by Andrés Ramírez Pulido – France, Colombia – 2024
CHOU HE ZHUANG (LIKE WHAT WOULD SORROW LOOK) by Hao Zhou – 2024
GWE–IN ESI JEONGCHE (THE MASKED MONSTER) by Syeyoung Park – South Korea – 2024 JOURS AVANT LA MORT DE NICKY by Denis Côté – Canada – 2024
LA FILLE QUI EXPLOSE by Caroline Poggi, Jonathan Vinel – France – 2024
LES BOUCHES by Valentin Merz – Switzerland, Mexico – 2024
MY LIFE IS WIND (A LETTER) by Anahita Ghazvinizadeh – USA, Sweden – 2024
PRACTICE, PRACTICE, PRACTICE by Kevin Jerome Everson – USA – 2024
REVOLVING ROUNDS by Johann Lurf, Christina Jauernik – Austria – 2024
UPSHOT by Maha Haj – Palestine, Italy, France – 2024

Fuente